Date & Time: Apr 21, 1943 at 0131 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF463
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ridgewell - Ridgewell
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ridgewell at 2153LT on April 20 on an operation to Rostock. While returning to base the following night and passing over Denmark, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea west of Halsskov. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Sydney Nelson Cross, pilot,
Sgt Cyril Leslie Cruttenden, flight engineer,
Sgt Norman Shield, navigator,
Sgt Lancelot Tagg, navigator,
Sgt Thomas Edwin Hall, wireless operator,
Sgt Edwin Marley Offen, air gunner,
Sgt John Desmond Lindrea, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.