Date & Time:
Mar 2, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK692
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 1853LT on March 1st on an operation to Berlin. Over the target area, it was badly shot about by a German fighter. Despite the situation, the crew was able to leave the area but over France, the airplane was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Gueutteville. Three crew members were killed and five became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt R. E. Richman, pilot, †
P/O R. J. Taylor,
Sgt D. R. Clayton,
Sgt R. A. Nunn, †
Sgt R. H. Hale,
Sgt H. J. Gillingham,
Sgt D. A. Crofts, †
Sgt N. Thornley, air gunner.
Crew:
F/Lt R. E. Richman, pilot, †
P/O R. J. Taylor,
Sgt D. R. Clayton,
Sgt R. A. Nunn, †
Sgt R. H. Hale,
Sgt H. J. Gillingham,
Sgt D. A. Crofts, †
Sgt N. Thornley, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter and the German Flak.