Date & Time:
May 5, 1943 at 0147 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK782
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2246LT on May 4 on an operation to Dortmund. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Goyendijk, 7 km southeast of Houten. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Thomas Edward Emberson, pilot,
Sgt Herbert George Brown, flight engineer,
F/O William Crichton Lambie, navigator,
Sgt George Rutherford, navigator,
Sgt George Albert Rodway, wireless operator,
Sgt Peter Frederick Hanberger, air gunner,
Sgt Herbert Gladstone Mugridge, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.