Date & Time: May 30, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF561
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 2314LT on May 29 on an operation to Wuppertal. Approaching Gelsenkirchen, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Gladbeck, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt Sydney Russell Thornley, pilot,
Sgt Cyril Walter Larkin, flight engineer,
Sgt Allan McWilliam, navigator,
Sgt Allan Corson Anderson MacPhail, bomb aimer,
Sgt Domenico Ruocco, wireless operator,
Sgt John Victor Dartnall, air gunner,
Sgt Frederick George Hooper, air gunner.