Date & Time: Jun 26, 1943 at 0126 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
EF430
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 2350LT on June 25 on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Empe. All seven crew members became Pow.
Crew:
S/L D. M. Maw, pilot,
F/Sgt D. Holden, flight engineer,
F/Sgt R. Baker, navigator,
F/Sgt J. S. Foster, bomb aimer,
Sgt K. W. Durnell, wireless operator,
F/Sgt S. C. Cummins, air gunner,
F/Sgt W. I. Thomas, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.