Date & Time:
May 30, 1943 at 0228 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
EH881
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 2340LT on May 29 on an operation to Wuppertal. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Eilendorf. Three crew members were killed and four others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Henry Roy Carey, pilot, †
Sgt Thomas Edward Beaver, flight engineer,
Sgt John Lewis Roberts, navigator,
Sgt Percy Gibbson Knight, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Maurice Archibald Brady, wireless operator,
F/Sgt William Alfred Owens, air gunner, †
F/Sgt Norman Alexander MacLeod, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.