Date & Time: May 24, 1943 at 0159 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK706
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 2329LT on May 23 on an operation to Dortmund. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O John Phillips, pilot,
Sgt Maurice Louis Seth Drabble, flight engineer,
Sgt George Sinclair Wishart, navigator,
Sgt Derek Arthur Frank Paveley, bomb aimer,
Sgt William George Kirby, wireless operator,
Sgt Gordon Bruce Leadbeater, air gunner,
Sgt Charles Edward Bryant, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.