Date & Time:
May 30, 1943 at 0054 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF507
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 2223LT on May 29 on an operation to Wuppertal. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Dormagen, killing all seven crew members.
Crew:
P/O Alfred William Flack, pilot,
Sgt Herbert Lloyd, flight engineer,
P/O James Shepherd, navigator,
Sgt Frederick Charles Detley, bomb aimer,
Sgt Thomas Benjamin Morris, wireless operator,
W/O Richard Walter Stanley, air gunner,
W/O Harry Sponsler, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.