Date & Time: May 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK814
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ridgewell - Ridgewell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ridgewell at 2226LT on April 4 on an operation to Dortmund. Approaching the target area, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Derne, 8 km northeast of Dortmund. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Frederick Charles Maxwell, pilot,
Sgt Leonard Stuart Broomfield,
Sgt Harold William Burton,
Sgt John Kay, navigator,
Sgt James Thomas Pooley,
Sgt Sandom Sweet,
F/O Ronald Jack Davis, air gunner.