Date & Time: May 26, 1943 at 0248 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK659
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chedburgh - Chedburgh
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chedburgh at 0004LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea, some 25 km northwest off Den Helder. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Robert Albert Kerr, pilot,
Sgt Frank Henry Edward Pooley, flight engineer,
Sgt Brian McMahon Jubb, navigator,
F/O Ronald Paisley, bomb aimer,
Sgt Ronald Sydney Blake, wireless operator,
Sgt Denys Littlewood, air gunner,
Sgt Gwynn Towyn Davies, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.