Date & Time: May 24, 1943 at 0053 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF478
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chedburgh - Chedburgh
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chedburgh at 2306LT on May 23 on an operation to Dortmund. It was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea 7,5 km west of Den Helder, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O John Wesley Evans, pilot,
Sgt Victor Norman Walker, flight engineer,
Sgt Zanwel Goldfinger, navigator,
Sgt Roy Craven Child, bomb aimer,
F/Sgt Harold Ward, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Victor Street, air gunner,
Sgt Ernest Douglas Ager, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.