Date & Time: Apr 17, 1943 at 0212 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK725
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Ridgewell - Ridgewell
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ridgewell at 2200LT on April 16 on an operation to Mannheim. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Commenchon. All seven crew members parachuted to safety, six evaded and the pilot became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Peter Dunk White, pilot,
Sgt Wallace E. Phillips, pilot,
Sgt A. Smith, flight engineer,
P/O Stanley Ford Everiss, navigator,
P/O Donald Graham Ross, bomb aimer,
Sgt Reginald George Gaisford, wireless operator,
Sgt John B. Ford, air gunner,
Sgt W. J. Fitzgerald, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.