Date & Time: Apr 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK770
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 2130LT on April 8 on an operation to Duisburg. While returning to base the following night, it crashed in unknown circumstances at Valley Farm, Bressingham. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/O John Arthur Ernest Walsh, pilot,
Sgt Jack Herbert Worthington, flight engineer,
W/O Bertram Augustus Moffatt, navigator,
Sgt Francis Henry Reddicliffe, navigator,
Sgt John William Scudder, wireless operator,
Sgt Stanley Arthur Curtis, air gunner,
F/Sgt Phillip Gordon Stuart, air gunner.