Date & Time:
Apr 17, 1943 at 0015 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK653
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chedburgh - Chedburgh
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chedburgh at 2150LT on April 16 on an operation to Mannheim. Just after midnight, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Bonneuil-les-Eaux. An air gunner was killed, four crew members evaded and three others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O D. E. James, pilot,
Sgt William George Grove, pilot,
Sgt J. Hall, navigator,
F/Sgt J. A. Smith, bomb aimer,
Sgt Clifford George Walton, wireless operator,
Sgt Gerard Brendan Gallagher, air gunner,
Sgt Eric Makham Lee, air gunner. †
Crew:
P/O D. E. James, pilot,
Sgt J. Hall, navigator,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.