Date & Time:
May 24, 1943 at 0130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
MZ261
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chedburgh - Chedburgh
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Chedburgh at 2315LT on May 23 on an operation to Dortmund. Over the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Billmerich, 15 km east of Dortmund. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt John Joseph Egan, pilot,
Sgt Frederick James North, flight engineer,
F/O Peter Harold Liddle, navigator,
Sgt Donald Eric Alford, bomb aimer,
Sgt Lionel Martin, wireless operator,
Sgt Victor Harry Archer, air gunner,
Sgt John Dodd, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt John Dodd, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.