Date & Time:
Apr 15, 1943 at 0021 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK709
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2118LT on April 14 on an operation to Stuttgart. Shortly after midnight, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Biblis, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O Matthew Mank, pilot,
Sgt Archibald Walker, flight engineer,
W/O Henry Ellwood Budd, observer,
W/O Jean Robert Roy, navigator,
W/O Harold Donald Oke, wireless operator,
Sgt Ronald Richard Fox, air gunner,
Sgt Patrick Wadding, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O Matthew Mank, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.