Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1943 at 0132 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BK815
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2355LT on June 21 on an operation to Krefeld. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Beveren. Seven crew members were killed and one became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Eric Frederick Curtis, pilot, †
F/Sgt Francis Dennis McQuillan, pilot, †
Sgt Roy Thomas Davis, flight engineer, †
Sgt Arthur Francis Stephens, navigator, †
F/O Edward Norman Billington, bomb aimer, †
F/O Russell John Hunter, wireless operator, †
Sgt Edward Allen Waugh, air gunner,
Sgt James Patrick Martin, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.