Date & Time:
Apr 15, 1943 at 0156 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF500
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 2157LT on April 14 on an operation to Stuttgart. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Belval. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Dominic Bernard White, pilot,
Sgt Albert John White, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Theodore Willson Foran, navigator,
F/O Lloyd George Vallance, navigator,
W/O Russell Roberts Stover, wireless operator,
Sgt Edward Farnen, air gunner,
Sgt Kenneth Sidney Albert Payne, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.