Date & Time: May 22, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF510
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 2211LT on May 21 to lay mines in the Bay of Biscay. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed in the target area. Lost without trace.
Crew:
Sgt Cyril Edward Tomlin, pilot,
Sgt Albert Camps,
Sgt George Thomas Cook,
Sgt Ernest William Hall,
Sgt Allan James,
Sgt Walter Henry Arthur Shelvington,
Sgt John Stanley Warburton, air gunner.