Date & Time: May 14, 1943 at 0250 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK704
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 0014LT on an operation to Bochum. While cruising at an altitude of 11,000 north of Bocholt, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Barlo. The pilot was killed and seven other crew members parachuted to safety and became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Clifford Charles John Bowyer, pilot, †
F/Sgt David Crofton Smith, pilot,
Sgt Harry Cyril Cooper, flight engineer,
F/O William George Marcel Olivier, navigator,
Sgt John Brian Craggs, bomb aimer,
Sgt Thomas Patrick Hanrahan, wireless operator,
Sgt Earl Eugene Warner, air gunner,
Sgt Charles Edward Keik, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.