Date & Time: Jun 26, 1943 at 0221 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK699
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mildenhall - Mildenhall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Mildenhall at 2335LT on June 25 on an operation to Gelsenkirchen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the Waddenzee off Ameland Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Maurice Allen Chapman, pilot,
Sgt Terence Eugene Warbey, flight engineer,
P/O Robert Frank Pavely, navigator,
F/O Arthur Woodward, bomb aimer,
Sgt John Condron, wireless operator,
Sgt Allen Kenneth Smith, air gunner,
F/Sgt Donald Edward Campbell, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.