Date & Time:
May 26, 1943 at 0233 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
EH876
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Ridgewell - Ridgewell
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ridgewell at 2350LT on May 25 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 70 km west of Alkmaar. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Gordon William Young, pilot,
W/O Michael George King East, pilot,
Sgt William Harry Bryant, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Charles Little Saundercock, navigator,
F/Sgt James Leeman Poulter, bomb aimer,
Sgt Richard Wadsworth, wireless operator,
W/O Ernest Sinclair Pollon, air gunner,
F/O Cornelius Frederick O'Connell, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.