Date & Time: Jun 22, 1943 at 0133 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK712
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 0014LT on an operation to Krefeld. Passing over Belgium, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Aarschot, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
P/O William Golder Shillinglaw, pilot,
F/O A. R. Helvard, copilot,
Sgt Raymond Percy Goward, flight engineer,
Sgt Patrick Desmond McArdle, navigator,
F/Sgt Douglas Joseph Ashby-Peckham, wireless operator,
Sgt Thomas Reginald Lunn, bomb aimer,
Sgt Arthur Edwin Gurney, air gunner,
Sgt Edgar Desmond Hart, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.