Date & Time:
Feb 3, 1943 at 2105 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF408
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 1847LT on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Zoutelande. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Stanley Leonard Treves, pilot,
F/O Peter Clyde Astrosky, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Hargreaves, flight engineer,
F/O George Charles Bellman, navigator,
Sgt John Gallagher, bomb aimer,
Sgt Charles Henry Yoxall, wireless operator,
Sgt James Trueman Bostock, air gunner,
Sgt George Thomas Kennington, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.