Date & Time:
Jun 30, 1942 at 0204 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N6082
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath 2338LT on June 29 on an operation to Bremen. Over the target area, it was damaged by the German Flak and while returning to base, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Wons. Seven crew members were killed and a wireless operator became PoW.
Crew:
S/L George William Alexander, pilot, †
F/Lt William George Barnes, pilot, †
F/Sgt Leslie Wiltshire, flight engineer, †
P/O Cyril William Dellow, observer, †
Sgt Leonard Charles Collins, wireless operator,
Sgt Philip Frank Hickley, wireless operator, †
Sgt Leslie Shearer, air gunner, †
Sgt Richard Thomas Patrick Gallagher, air gunner. †
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.