Date & Time: Feb 3, 1943 at 2300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF415
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ridgewell - Ridgewell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ridgewell at 1822LT on an operation to Hamburg. While overflying The Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Willeskop, southwest of Utrecht. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew (90th Squadron):
P/O George Douglas MacDougall, pilot,
P/O Gerald Stephens, pilot,
Sgt Leslie Howard Jenkins, flight engineer,
Sgt Claud Gordon Humphrey MacTavish, observer,
Sgt Richard Thompson Williams, navigator,
Sgt George Chirrey Adam, wireless operator,
Sgt Patrick Joseph Egan, air gunner,
F/O Frederick Arthur Parton, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.