Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1943 at 2118 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF378
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Bourn - Bourn
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bourn at 1753LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. While cruising along the Frisian Islands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Wierum, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Bernard Verdun Crawford, pilot,
Sgt William Henry Macklin, flight engineer,
F/O Clarence Roy Long, navigator,
F/O Paul Terence Howson, bomb aimer,
Sgt Kenneth Stuart, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Charles John Jay Wellesley, air gunner,
Sgt Arnold Harvey Borrett, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.