Date & Time: Jul 3, 1942 at 0150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF313
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall on an operation to Bremen. Over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed near Westernieland. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
W/Cdr Kenneth Duke Knocker, pilot,
Sgt Tristram Edward Leonard Palmer, pilot,
Sgt John William Caddick Underwood, flight engineer,
P/O Daniel Malofie, observer,
F/Sgt Robert Henry Ritchie, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Ernest George Wilson, wireless operator,
Sgt Peter Frederick Inman, air gunner,
Sgt Richard Fairhurst, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.