Date & Time: Dec 17, 1942 at 2254 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK620
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 1807LT on an operation to Fallersleben. While returning to base in the late evening, it was shot down by the German Flak and German fighters and crashed in the Westeinderplassen, a lake located 7 km south of Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport. All seven crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Kenneth John Dunmall, pilot,
W/O Kenneth John Atwell,
Sgt Kenneth David Glen,
P/O E. E. Williams,
Sgt Alden Lyle Magnus,
Sgt John Ritchie,
Sgt William James Stanley Voice, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a enemy fire.