Date & Time:
Sep 11, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7564
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2020LT on September 10 on an operation to Düsseldorf. It was hit by the German Flak over Maastricht, which severely damaged the engines on the port wing. On regaining the East Anglia coast, the port outer fell from its frame and the starboard inner seized. A crash landing was made at Weeley, southeast of Colchester. Two crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Henry George Mallott, flight engineer, †
Sgt Frederick Arnold Thorpe, wireless operator, †
F/O J. P. Trench,
P/O C. L. Selman,
Sgt I. J. Edwards,
F/Sgt R. F. Jenner,
Sgt N. F. Smethurst.
Crew:
F/O J. P. Trench,
P/O C. L. Selman,
Sgt I. J. Edwards,
F/Sgt R. F. Jenner,
Sgt N. F. Smethurst.
Probable cause:
Damaged by the German Flak.