Date & Time: Dec 8, 1942 at 1950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
R9253
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 1635LT to lay mines off Warnemünde. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
F/O Laurence Theodore Izzard, pilot,
Sgt Daniel Patrick McAleese, flight engineer,
Sgt Philip Wedgwood Ditchburn,
F/Sgt Stephen Holroyd Hopkinson,
Sgt John Lind Strachan,
Sgt Fraser Hutchinson Watt,
Sgt Robert Henry Williams,
Sgt William Osborn, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.