Date & Time:
Jun 6, 1942 at 0144 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9321
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 2322LT on June 5 on an operation to Essen. South of Duisburg, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Wanheim-Angerhausen, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
S/L Roy Braham Harris, pilot,
Sgt John Easting, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Frank Donald Lindsay, observer,
Sgt Jack Parris, wireless operator,
Sgt Stanley Dennis England, wireless operator,
Sgt John Spring Flockhart, air gunner,
Sgt Nicholas Henry Kortright, air gunner.
Crew:
S/L Roy Braham Harris, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.