Date & Time:
Jun 26, 1942 at 0132 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7442
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Waterbeach - Waterbeach
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waterbeach at 2358LT on June 25 on an operation to Bremen. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the Waddenzee. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt William Montgomery Livingston, pilot,
Sgt William Bennett, flight engineer,
P/O Alexander John Kenny, observer,
P/O Lewis Alfred Booth, navigator,
P/O Francis Larry Flynn, bomb aimer,
Sgt Raymond Coates, wireless operator,
P/O James Graham, air gunner.
Crew:
P/O James Graham, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.