Date & Time:
Apr 29, 1943 at 0017 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF447
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 2104LT on April 28 on mine laying duties in the Sweet Pea area. Passing over Denmark, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Vrønding. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Denis James Brown, pilot, †
Sgt Walter Lowery, flight engineer,
Sgt William Trevor Jones, navigator, †
Sgt Thomas Rich, navigator, †
F/O John Wardle Scott, bomb aimer, †
F/Sgt Leslie Turner, air gunner,
Sgt George Sutton, air gunner. †
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Rich, navigator, †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.