Date & Time: Dec 21, 1942 at 1941 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF358
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1710LT on an operation to Munich. Passing over France, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Void-Vacon, 21 km west of Toul. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Kitchener Plummer Rumboll, pilot,
Sgt Henry William Frost, flight engineer,
F/Sgt Thomas Bentham,
F/O William Alexander Milne,
Sgt Arthur Staff, navigator,
P/O Donald Martin Howard Taylor,
Sgt Patrick Joseph Gillan, air gunner,
P/O Alwyne Clarendon Redfern Laundon, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.