Date & Time: Feb 14, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF438
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Ridgewell - Ridgewell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ridgewell at 1901LT on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base in the evening, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 45 km west of Vlissingen. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Lionel William Tabor, pilot,
Sgt Edward Couldwell,
Sgt James Kennedy,
Sgt Kenneth William Valentine,
Sgt Stanley Richard Cann,
Sgt Thomas Alfred Butt,
Sgt Alec Simmons, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.