Date & Time:
Nov 6, 1942 at 1959 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7620
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1659LT to lay mines in the Nectarines area. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea off Vlieland Island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O David James Tottman, pilot,
Sgt William James Salter, flight engineer,
F/O George Cherniuk, observer,
F/Sgt Ernest Richard Springham, wireless operator,
Sgt Reginald Edward Bates, air gunner,
W/O William Mckenzie Martin, air gunner,
F/O Peter Coulson Whitwell, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.