Date & Time: Jun 30, 1942 at 0235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
N3706
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2350LT on June 29 on an operation to Bremen. Over the target area, it was damaged by the German Flak and while returning home, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 35 km northwest of Vlieland Island. Five crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Merrill George Bailey, pilot,
P/O Brian Alfred Carter Richards, pilot, †
Sgt Ronald Hugh Kelly, flight engineer, †
F/Sgt Hugh Arthur Thomas Watson, navigator, †
Sgt Albert Joseph Hamlyn, wireless operator, †
Sgt Sydney Arthur Morison, wireless operator, †
Sgt Donald Alfred William Peachey, air gunner,
Sgt Leslie John Keatley, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.