Date & Time: Jun 15, 1943 at 0215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK646
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Newmarket - Newmarket
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Newmarket at 2253LT on June 14 on mine laying duties over the Gironde estuary. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Villechien. The pilot was killed, two crew evaded and four became PoW.
Crew:
F/O John Lloyd Edwards, pilot, †
Sgt J. G. Sansoucy, flight engineer,
Sgt Eric Gaul Dunnett, navigator,
Sgt R. G. Kirby, bomb aimer,
Sgt Basil William Rawlinson, wireless operator,
Sgt Elfed Foulkes Jones, air gunner,
Sgt Thomas Maxwell, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.