Date & Time:
Sep 17, 1942 at 0034 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9164
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath at 2047LT on September 16 on an operation to Essen. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Tongrinne. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Maurice J. Kynaston, pilot,
Sgt Eric D. Booty, flight engineer,
Sgt W. Walker, observer,
Sgt John A. Waterman, observer,
Sgt John Collumbell, wireless operator,
Sgt Alfred C. Rault, air gunner,
Sgt Ronald A. Russell, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt W. Walker, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.