Date & Time: Aug 25, 1942 at 0146 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
W7572
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lakenheath - Lakenheath
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lakenheath 2045LT on August 24 on an operation to Frankfurt. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Thieulain. Three crew members became PoW and four others evaded.
Crew:
Sgt Joseph Basil Downing,
Sgt Douglas Allen Baker,
Sgt T. J. Jenkins,
Sgt H. Williams,
Sgt F. .J Berthelsen,
F/Sgt V. S. Wood,
Sgt G. L. Robinson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.