Date & Time:
Feb 19, 1943 at 2255 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9276
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Ridgewell - Ridgewell
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Ridgewell at 1750LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. While returning to base in the late evening, after passing the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea some 40 km north of Texel Island. All eight crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Robert Langley Knowles, pilot,
Sgt Alex Holt,
Sgt Arthur Moseley Limbrick,
Sgt Dennis Howitt Powell,
Sgt Martin Goldrick,
Sgt Robert Alexander Johnston,
Sgt Robert Cooper Frost,
Sgt Cyril George Parr, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Alex Holt,
Sgt Arthur Moseley Limbrick,
Sgt Dennis Howitt Powell,
Sgt Martin Goldrick,
Sgt Robert Cooper Frost,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.