Date & Time:
May 28, 1943 at 0058 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF405
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 2252LT on May 27 on an operation to Essen. Flying along the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea some 70 km north of Terschelling. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt William David Mills, pilot,
Sgt Stanley Smith, flight engineer,
F/O William Vincent Fitzgerald, navigator,
F/Sgt Geoffrey Alan Mathias, bomb aimer,
Sgt Henry Thomas George Hubbard, wireless operator,
Sgt Stanley Moore, air gunner,
P/O James Bernard True, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.