Date & Time:
Aug 18, 1942 at 0146 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF330
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall at 2133LT on August 17 on an operation to Osnabrück. It was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the North Sea off Terschelling. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Andrew Fleming, pilot,
Sgt Richard Kerry, observer,
Sgt William Henry Jones, flight engineer,
Sgt Adrian Harold Cooper Gill, wireless operator,
Sgt Godfrey William Pickworth, wireless operator,
Sgt Alexander Shaw Dewar, air gunner,
P/O Kenneth Peter Symes, air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt Andrew Fleming, pilot,
Sgt Richard Kerry, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.