Date & Time:
May 17, 1943 at 0100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
BF398
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a navigation exercise when both outer engines failed in flight. Some crew abandoned the airplane that crash landed in a pasture at 0100LT near Linley Hall Farm, Talke. Two crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt L. C. Wright, pilot, †
Sgt J. H. R. Carey,
Sgt T. Beaver,
Sgt J. L. Roberts,
Sgt P. G. Knight,
F/Sgt M. Brady,
Sgt N. A. MacLeod,
Sgt A. J. Francis, †
Ac2 R. G. Bailey.
Crew:
Sgt L. C. Wright, pilot, †
Sgt J. H. R. Carey,
Sgt T. Beaver,
Sgt J. L. Roberts,
Sgt P. G. Knight,
F/Sgt M. Brady,
Sgt N. A. MacLeod,
Sgt A. J. Francis, †
Ac2 R. G. Bailey.
Probable cause:
Failure of both outer engines in flight.