Date & Time:
Jun 22, 1943 at 0114 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
R9272
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 2340LT on June 21 on an operation to Krefeld. Passing over the Netherlands, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in 't Zand, 11 km southwest of Tilburg. Five crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt James Stanley Watt, pilot, †
Sgt David Stuart Donaldson, flight engineer, †
F/Lt Frederick Arthur George Tompkins, navigator, †
Sgt Arnold John Sutton, bomb aimer, †
P/O James Hector Ross, wireless operator,
Sgt Frederick James Benjamin Dukes, air gunner, †
P/O Max Pemberton Ellis, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.