Date & Time: Nov 9, 1942 at 2006 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BF387
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington at 1719LT on an operation to Hamburg. Approaching Sylt Island, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea north of the island. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Walter Nicholls, pilot,
Sgt Lawrence Albert Davies,
Sgt Dennis Howard Davison,
W/O William Frederick Gordon,
Sgt Walter John Jarvis,
Sgt Deryck Bonney Beales, air gunner,
F/Sgt John Patrick Carter, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.