Date & Time:
Jun 4, 1942 at 0204 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
W7537
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Stradishall - Stradishall
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Stradishall on an operation to Bremen. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Süstedt, some 27 km southeast of Bremen. Five crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Ronald John Finch, pilot, †
W/O William Wall, pilot, †
Sgt Sidney Edgar Saunders, flight engineer, †
Sgt Edward Docherty, observer, †
Sgt Jack Frederick Peter Knight,
W/O Leonard Stanley Hill,
Sgt James Henry Spinks, wireless operator, †
F/Sgt James McDade Brown, air gunner.
Crew:
W/O William Wall, pilot, †
W/O Leonard Stanley Hill,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.