Date & Time: Apr 21, 1943 at 0325 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Operator:
Registration:
BK596
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 2217LT on April 20 on an operation to Szczecin. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Stralsund. Four crew members were killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Thomas Jopling, pilot, †
Sgt L. H. Shackleton, flight engineer,
Sgt Norman Louis Fairhurst, navigator, †
Sgt Kenneth Richard Faulconbridge, bomb aimer, †
F/Sgt Jack Warnes, wireless operator, †
Sgt Dennis William Lewin, air gunner,
Sgt Francis Charles Robinson, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.