Date & Time:
Sep 15, 1942 at 0055 LT
Type of aircraft:
Short S.29 Stirling
Registration:
N3725
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Downham Market - Downham Market
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Downham Market at 1955LT on September 14 on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. While over the target, the starboard inner engine failed. The crew succeeded in returning to base on three engines, but while preparing to land, the starboard outer motor lost power and the Stirling spun in at 0055LT roughly 1,6 km east of Stoke Ferry. Six crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
F/Sgt Donald Ivor Pearce, pilot, †
Sgt Valentine Picken, flight engineer, †
Sgt Ernest Watson, observer, †
F/O John Clarence Frankcomb, †
Sgt Sidney Horace Ives, air gunner, †
Sgt Ernest Trevor Pellow, air gunner, †
Sgt J. Marshall,
Sgt E. N. Pell.
Crew:
Sgt J. Marshall,
Sgt E. N. Pell.
Probable cause:
Double engine failure in flight.